Main set | Annex 1318
 
 

Alan K K Leong, SC

Call 1983
Silk 1998

Qualifications

LLB PCLL (HKU)
LLM (Cantab)

 

PRACTICE

Alan Leong, SC graduated from the University of Hong Kong and University of Cambridge. He has been practicing at the Bar since 1985, and in 1998 became one of the first Senior Counsel appointed after the handover. Alan has a broad spectrum of practice covering all areas of civil litigation, with particular emphasis on conveyancing, commercial, company and personal injuries disputes.

Alan has been a leading member of the Hong Kong Bar, having served as the Chairman of the Bar Council between 2001 and 2003. During his term as the Chairman, he strenuously fought for the rule of law and the freedoms of Hong Kong citizens. He also fostered closer relationships between the Bar and the Mainland legal counterparts.

Apart from his private practice, Alan was elected as a Legislative Councillor representing Kowloon East geographical constituency in 2004 and 2008. He also ran against Mr Donald Tsang, the incumbent Chief Executive of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, in the first ever contested Chief Executive Election since the handover.

Present service

April 2009 – Present : Member, Hong Kong Housing Authority
2000 – Present : Honorary Lecturer, Department of Professional Legal Education, HKU

Past service

2001 – Jan 2007: Chairman, Water Pollution Control Appeal Board
Jan 2005 – Dec 2006: Vice-Chairman , Independent Police Complaints Council
19.06. 2000 – 18.06.2006 : Member, Criminal and Law Enforcement Injuries Compensation Boards
Apr 2002 – Mar 2006 : Member of Professional Services Advisory Committee, Hong Kong Trade Development Council
Feb 2000 – Feb 2006 : Director, Applied Research Council
2000 – 2004 : Member, Independent Police Complaints Council
1997 – 2004 : Member, Committee of Bilingual Legal System in Hong Kong
2003 : Chairman of the Task Force on Accreditation re Internship – Advisory Committee on Teacher Education and Qualification
2002 – 2003 : Member of the Central Policy Unit Panel on Social Cohesion
Jan 2001 – Jan 2003 : Chairman , Hong Kong Bar Association
1999 – 2002 : Bar's Representative on the Department of Justice's Working Group on Review of Legal Education
1998 – 1999 : President, Lions Club of Kwai Tsing